Go Green Air Cleaning Wellness Beauty Nutrition Healing Water Energy Recycling Gardening Site Info
Subscribe To This Site
Tea Tree Oil Uses
Tea tree oil uses are coming from the oil extracted from the leaves of the plant named Melaleuca alternifolia. This plant is a native of Australia and even today it is available in Australia on a very big scale.
The tree has been cultivated in other parts of the world but it is different from the original one. Originally these leaves were used for making tea. That is how the oil got its name. The other name for the oil is melaleuca oil.
The oil is an extract from the leaves of the tree. The leaves need to be boiled in a water to get the oil. Same leaves can be used more than once for the oil. Many people in Australia used leaves directly for the greater benefits but later realized that the oil extracted from the leaves is equally beneficial to the mankind.
The color of the oil is light yellow. The oil needs to be made once the leaves are cut. Cutting should be direct. It is for the external use. You can put two three drops of oil in the warm water and use it for both cleaning wounds and cuts or use it as a mouthwash.
It contains substance called terpenoids which has antiseptic and antifungal properties and due to this property this oil has become important in the field of herbal medicines. It can be found in any of your regular herbal medicine shop.
The oil has great medicinal values. Following are the benefits of using tea tree oil:
• It can be applied to the cuts for fast healing.
• Acne, blackheads and athlete’s foot can be treated with this oil.
• Recent study says that this oil can be used in the treatment of cancer.
• The regular usage of this can give you better immunity and protect you from many life threatening diseases.
• It can be used as hair oil. It is an anti dandruff.
• It is very good for the respiratory problems like sore throat, cold.
• It can be used while brushing for bad breathe and strong teeth.• Two to three drops of this oil in the boiling water can be inhaled for the cold and cough problems.
• It can be used in many cosmetics as it has a great aroma.
You cannot use this tree oil directly. It is required to be diluted in the water for the correct usage. Pregnant and breast feeding woman should avoid it. Undiluted oil can harm your skin.