Home
Go Green Green Living
Green Products
Green Jobs
Green Christmas
Ecology
Air Clean Air
Air Pollution
Indoor Air Pollution
Indoor Air Quality
Air Purifiers
Air Filters
Cleaning Green Cleaning
Carpet Cleaning
Spring Cleaning
House Cleaning
Wellness Wellness
Can't Sleep
Stress Relief
Depression
Neck Support
Essential Oils
Aromatherapy
Meditation
Anxiety
Aloe Vera
Work From Home
Beauty Beauty Products
Anti Aging
Olive Oil
Argan Oil
Nutrition Organic Food
Cocktails
Vegetable Juices
Cholesterol
Antioxidants
Fish Oil
Honey
Omega 3
Vegan Recipes
Vitamins
Green Tea
Organic Coffee
Healing Alternative Medicine
Herbs
Magnetic Healing
Holistic Medicine
Natural Remedies
Acupuncture
Herbalism
Heart
ADHD
Quit Smoking
Water Safe Water
Water Filters
Water Bottles
Water Distiller
Bottled Waters
Energy Green Home Energy
Hydropower Energy
Solar Panels
Solar Energy Facts
Solar Generator
Tankless Heaters
Geothermal Energy
Wind Generators
Hybrid Cars
Hydrogen Cars
Solar Energy
Nuclear Energy
Recycling Recycling Statistics
Building Materials
E Waste
Glass Recycling
Recycling Facts
Ink And Toner
Waste Management
Recycling Paper
Plastic Bottles
Cell Phones
Gardening Organic Gardening
Herb Gardening
Vegetable Garden
Indoor Plants
Flowers
Alternative Farming
Magnolia
Garden Landscape
Christmas Deco
Site Info Green Resources
About Us
Contact Us
The Green Blog
Privacy Policy
Add An Article

Subscribe To This Site
XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Stearic Acid

The saturated fatty acid with eighteen carbon chains that also has IUPAC known as the octadecanoic acid is the form of stearic acid. The chemical formula for this acid is C18 H36 O2, or CH3 (CH2)16COOH.

This acid is the solid of white amorphous powder.

There are other physical properties included in the acid such as melting point of 393 degrees centigrade, a molecular weight of 248.47, solubility 0.034 gms , density 0.747 in 100 ml of water. This is more commonly found in animal fat than vegetable fat.

With high temperature and pressure leading to the formation of triglycerides and hydrolysis treat the animal fat with water to get this acid. From the hydrogenation of some vegetable oils this acid can also be obtained. The fatty acids of shea butter and cocoa butter are best examples as they contain 28-45% of this acid.

The stearic acid is a good ingredient used to make dietary supplement, cosmetics, candles, oil pastels, plastics and it is also used to harden soap which are made of vegetable oils and also used in softening the rubber. These are also being used in manufacturing of aerosol shaving cream products.

This is also good to treat the affected plants. This has been noticed that after treating the plants in this acid they grow very fast. As a research the affected plant which was treated by this acid was lemon vine which was slow in growth but after the treatment is done it grew over 15 feet in length in 5 months time. The pereskia cactus is also treated, Swedish Ivy plant, hibiscus plant and it is also used in vegetables plants such as cabbage, radish, tomato, and broccoli.

Test results have shown that after using 2 grams of this acid under the soil when the plants are of 2-3 weeks old no extra water is needed for the plant other than rainfall and they have really grown fast. So this is proved that this acid is really good for the plants in their growth stage.




Return to "Beauty Products" from "Stearic Acid ".

Return to "Going Green" from "Stearic Acid".




Home | About Us | Contact Us





©2009-2012 The Green Living Expert - All Rights Reserved














Natural
And
Harmful
Ingredients
For
Cosmetics

Alkanet
Antiseptic
Astringent
Botanicals
Calamine
Cetearyl Alcohol
Chlorophyll
Clay
Cocoa Powder
Cocoa Butter
Cocoamphocarbo
Cocomide Dea
Decoction
Elderflower
Emollient
Emulsion
Enzymes
Essential Fatty Acids
Essential Oils
Infusion
Lauramide Dea
Natural Humectant
Rhassoul Mud
Shea Butter
Stearic Acid
Talc
Tincture
Triethanlamine