Home
Go Green Green Living
Green Products
Green Jobs
Green Christmas
Ecology
Air Clean Air
Air Pollution
Indoor Air Pollution
Indoor Air Quality
Air Purifiers
Air Filters
Cleaning Green Cleaning
Carpet Cleaning
Spring Cleaning
House Cleaning
Wellness Wellness
Can't Sleep
Stress Relief
Depression
Neck Support
Essential Oils
Aromatherapy
Meditation
Anxiety
Aloe Vera
Work From Home
Beauty Beauty Products
Anti Aging
Olive Oil
Argan Oil
Nutrition Organic Food
Cocktails
Vegetable Juices
Cholesterol
Antioxidants
Fish Oil
Honey
Omega 3
Vegan Recipes
Vitamins
Green Tea
Organic Coffee
Healing Alternative Medicine
Herbs
Magnetic Healing
Holistic Medicine
Natural Remedies
Acupuncture
Herbalism
Heart
ADHD
Quit Smoking
Water Safe Water
Water Filters
Water Bottles
Water Distiller
Bottled Waters
Energy Green Home Energy
Hydropower Energy
Solar Panels
Solar Energy Facts
Solar Generator
Tankless Heaters
Geothermal Energy
Wind Generators
Hybrid Cars
Hydrogen Cars
Solar Energy
Nuclear Energy
Recycling Recycling Statistics
Building Materials
E Waste
Glass Recycling
Recycling Facts
Ink And Toner
Waste Management
Recycling Paper
Plastic Bottles
Cell Phones
Gardening Organic Gardening
Herb Gardening
Vegetable Garden
Indoor Plants
Flowers
Alternative Farming
Magnolia
Garden Landscape
Christmas Deco
Site Info Green Resources
About Us
Contact Us
The Green Blog
Privacy Policy
Add An Article

Subscribe To This Site
XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Shea Butter

Shea butter is a natural fat extract of ivory or slightly yellowish color. It is extracted by crushing, stirring and boiling the nut of Vitellaria paradoxa, an African tree.

In the world of cosmetics it is widely used as salve, lotion or moisturizer. It can also be used while cooking and can be used to prepare a variety of mouth watering recipes. In the chocolate industry it is occasionally used as a substitute of cocoa butter.

However both have different tastes. It is a complex fat and is composed of many non-saponifiable ingredients like:

• Stearic acid

• Oleic acid

• Palmitic acid

• Arachidic acid

• Linolenic acid

This butter melts at normal body temperature and absorbs into the skin very fast but does not leave any greasy feeling.

Shea Butter
The following steps are the parts of the traditional preparation of shea butter.

• Cracking or separating: First the external pulp of the fruit must be removed. The dry nut must be detached from the outer shell. This nut is the main source of the butter. This traditional activity is usually done by elder women and young girls who break those using small rocks.

• Crushing: The shea nuts must be crushed to convert them into butter. This is generally done with the help of a mortar and pestle. This is a tough and grueling task to crush the nuts by slamming them with heavy pestles. After this the nuts are perfect for roasting.

• Roasting: Then the nuts that are crushed are roasted by putting them in a huge pot that is placed on an open fire. Then a wooden paddle is used to constantly stir the pot. This is done under the sun and here the traditional smell of shea butter comes.

• Grinding: Then the roasted nuts are grounded to make a smooth paste. Water is added to the paste and is mixed by hand.

• Separating the oil: The paste is kneaded and water is added to separate the oil of the butter.

• Collecting and shaping: The butter which is now golden yellow or creamy in color is taken from the top of the pot and kept in a cool place for hardening. After this it is shaped into balls.

There are various uses of this butter. In African countries it is traditionally used for cooking, hairdressing, making candles. It is also used as ointments. Outside Africa the major use of this butter is in the cosmetics industry and is used in moisturizer and hair conditioners. Other than this there are also other medicinal uses of this butter.




Return to "Beauty Products" from "Shea Butter".

Return to "Going Green" from "Shea Butter".




Home | About Us | Contact Us


web statistics




©2009-2012 The Green Living Expert - All Rights Reserved














Natural
And
Harmful
Ingredients
For
Cosmetics

Alkanet
Antiseptic
Astringent
Botanicals
Calamine
Cetearyl Alcohol
Chlorophyll
Clay
Cocoa Powder
Cocoa Butter
Cocoamphocarbo
Cocomide Dea
Decoction
Elderflower
Emollient
Emulsion
Enzymes
Essential Fatty Acids
Essential Oils
Infusion
Lauramide Dea
Natural Humectant
Rhassoul Mud
Shea Butter
Stearic Acid
Talc
Tincture
Triethanlamine