Home
Go Green Green Living
Green Products
Green Jobs
Green Christmas
Ecology
Air Clean Air
Air Pollution
Indoor Air Pollution
Indoor Air Quality
Air Purifiers
Air Filters
Cleaning Green Cleaning
Carpet Cleaning
Spring Cleaning
House Cleaning
Wellness Wellness
Can't Sleep
Stress Relief
Depression
Neck Support
Essential Oils
Aromatherapy
Meditation
Anxiety
Aloe Vera
Work From Home
Beauty Beauty Products
Anti Aging
Olive Oil
Argan Oil
Nutrition Organic Food
Cocktails
Vegetable Juices
Cholesterol
Antioxidants
Fish Oil
Honey
Omega 3
Vegan Recipes
Vitamins
Green Tea
Organic Coffee
Healing Alternative Medicine
Herbs
Magnetic Healing
Holistic Medicine
Natural Remedies
Acupuncture
Herbalism
Heart
ADHD
Quit Smoking
Water Safe Water
Water Filters
Water Bottles
Water Distiller
Bottled Waters
Energy Green Home Energy
Hydropower Energy
Solar Panels
Solar Energy Facts
Solar Generator
Tankless Heaters
Geothermal Energy
Wind Generators
Hybrid Cars
Hydrogen Cars
Solar Energy
Nuclear Energy
Recycling Recycling Statistics
Building Materials
E Waste
Glass Recycling
Recycling Facts
Ink And Toner
Waste Management
Recycling Paper
Plastic Bottles
Cell Phones
Gardening Organic Gardening
Herb Gardening
Vegetable Garden
Indoor Plants
Flowers
Alternative Farming
Magnolia
Garden Landscape
Christmas Deco
Site Info Green Resources
About Us
Contact Us
The Green Blog
Privacy Policy
Add An Article

Subscribe To This Site
XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Pure Lavender Oil

Pure lavender oil is one of the most important essential oils. Lavender is a part of mint family. Different people call it with different names. It is known as Lavendula which is a genus of 39 species. There are many variations in the species. Due to the color of the plant, it has got the name of Lavendor. The most common species are Lavendula angustifolia, Lavendula stoechas, Lavendula multifida and Lavendula dentata.

The leaves of this plant are narrow and long. The color of the flower can be violet, blue or lilac. The corolla of it is mostly asymmetric.

In some species leaves are pinnately toothed and flowers have whorls. Its woody branches are close to one another and height of this plant is around 24 inches or 60 centimeters. It has broad rootstock with a green and leafy shoot.

It requires dry climate and well drained and sandy, gravelly soil. For healthy growth of this herb there should be a good amount of fresh air and sunlight. Without fertilizers it grows well. Humid climate is not good for this plant.

Originally this plant was found in Canary Islands, Mediterranean, South East India, Arabia, East Africa and southern Europe.

Lavender Oil
But today cultivated form of this plant can be found worldwide due to its usage and importance. Initially when people started using it, the flower of this plant was very expensive but today as many people started using and planting them it has easily available to everybody.

Following are the importance of this herb:

• It gives a good amount of nectar which can be used for honey making by bee.

• Its flowers are used for giving flavors to cake and desert along with chocolate. Flowers can be used for the decoration as well.

• In the United States its syrup and dried form of this herb is used for marshmallows.

In aromatherapy it is used in a major way. The oil of English lavender is used in cosmetics like shampoo, soap and perfumes, balms and salves. It can heal insect bytes. Gives a soothing feeling for headaches and can be used against acne.

• Mexican lavender is used for landscaping.

This herb is useful for other things in most part of the world. Many dermatologists use oil made from this herb for skin diseases along with sandalwood and tea tree oil. It is proved by scientists that this oil can be used for gynaecomastia. The only precaution you should take while using this oil is to make sure you do not overuse the herb. While using it for pregnant woman and woman who is breast feeding, this oil is not very good.




Return to "Growing Herbs" from "Pure Lavender Oil".

Return to "Going Green" from "Pure Lavender Oil".


Home | About Us | Contact Us


web statistics




©2009-2012 The Green Living Expert - All Rights Reserved