Go Green Air Cleaning Wellness Beauty Nutrition Healing Water Energy Recycling Gardening Site Info
Subscribe To This Site
Peppermint Plant
The Peppermint plant although grown throughout U.S. and Europe, it was first discovered in London in the year 1970. This herb is scientifically known as Mentha piperita, and is a hybrid between watermint and spearmint. Common Indian names given to this herb are Gamathi Pudina, Paparminta, and Vilayati Pudina.
Europe and Asia has abundant growth of this herb but we also find it growing in countries like North and South America, South Africa and Australia. This herb generally grows to a height of about 2 to 3 foot. They bloom in the month of July through August. The plant bears tiny purple flowers and grows mostly in moist, temperate climate. The flowers of this herb are large producers of nectar hence a mild variety of honey can be produced from it as well.
It is popularly used for flavoring gums, toothpastes, and tea. Keeping in mind its soothing and calming effect it is used in balms to treat headache and chest rub resulting from common cold. Peppermint is a common ingredient in medicines used to treat itching and skin irritation arising due to fungal and bacterial infection, indigestion, flatulence, irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), motion sickness, cramps and many other ailments.
It is also known to improve appetite and sooth gastrointestinal tract. This herb is widely being taken orally as in tea, tablets or lozenges.
It also heals acute respiratory ailments resulting from allergy or viral infection. When inhaled its cooling effect soothes the irritated nasal passage and makes breathing comfortable.
The oil extracted from the herb is also used for flavoring liquors, candies, confectionary and soaps. This plant can be used for treating both external and internal ailments. Dried crushed leaves of this plant can be used externally to provide relief to local pain. The oil is also used in cosmetics for its alluring aroma. Hence the oil is a widely used ingredient in aromatherapy. It is recommended to use this essential oil moderately as an overdose of it may cause reaction to individual skin and irritate the mucus membrane. If taken during pregnancy it should be in very limited amount and it is not recommended for infants at all.
It has gained popularity throughout the world for its extensive use in flavoring and in pharmacy. The oil extracted from it is commonly used for its antiseptic and local anesthetic properties, while the plant after extracting the oil does not go waste and is widely used as cattle feed.