Home
Go Green Green Living
Green Products
Green Jobs
Green Christmas
Ecology
Air Clean Air
Air Pollution
Indoor Air Pollution
Indoor Air Quality
Air Purifiers
Air Filters
Cleaning Green Cleaning
Carpet Cleaning
Spring Cleaning
House Cleaning
Wellness Wellness
Can't Sleep
Stress Relief
Depression
Neck Support
Essential Oils
Aromatherapy
Meditation
Anxiety
Aloe Vera
Work From Home
Beauty Beauty Products
Anti Aging
Olive Oil
Argan Oil
Nutrition Organic Food
Cocktails
Vegetable Juices
Cholesterol
Antioxidants
Fish Oil
Honey
Omega 3
Vegan Recipes
Vitamins
Green Tea
Organic Coffee
Healing Alternative Medicine
Herbs
Magnetic Healing
Holistic Medicine
Natural Remedies
Acupuncture
Herbalism
Heart
ADHD
Quit Smoking
Water Safe Water
Water Filters
Water Bottles
Water Distiller
Bottled Waters
Energy Green Home Energy
Hydropower Energy
Solar Panels
Solar Energy Facts
Solar Generator
Tankless Heaters
Geothermal Energy
Wind Generators
Hybrid Cars
Hydrogen Cars
Solar Energy
Nuclear Energy
Recycling Recycling Statistics
Building Materials
E Waste
Glass Recycling
Recycling Facts
Ink And Toner
Waste Management
Recycling Paper
Plastic Bottles
Cell Phones
Gardening Organic Gardening
Herb Gardening
Vegetable Garden
Indoor Plants
Flowers
Alternative Farming
Magnolia
Garden Landscape
Christmas Deco
Site Info Green Resources
About Us
Contact Us
The Green Blog
Privacy Policy
Add An Article

Subscribe To This Site
XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Melissa Oil

Melissa oil is also commonly known as Lemon balm and is a native of southern Europe and Mediterranean region.

It is also called as common and sweet oil as it is used in high quantities in all kinds of balm due to its soothing properties and sweet smell. It was known as ’Elixir of Life’ by Paracelsus and has been in use since time immemorial. The plant grows up to 80-150 cm tall with leaves which have a lemony-mint smell to them. During summer, the plant bears white flowers attracting bees, hence the name Melissa. Through distillation of steam, the oil is extracted from the leaves, twigs and the stem of Melissa plant.

Melissa oil has been traditionally used for melancholy, anxiety and other nervous disorders. It was also used for asthma, indigestion, stomach ache, flatulence etc. Female reproductive and menstrual difficulties were also cured by this highly effective oil. The oil is also sought after for its soothing, anti-depressant properties.

When used in aromatherapy, it is an effective mood-lifter. The cordial property helps to avoid frequent colds as the oil gives warmth to the body as well as the mind. The soothing oil sedates the mind, hence relaxing and calming the mind and body and curing any spasm. The oil is known to be found in anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, and effective ointments/ medications in curing herpes, ulcers and sores.

Except for its medicinal properties, this oil is also useful in boosting memory. This oil is even used in bath oils for relaxing and calming the body and mind. It is used in skincare products because of its soothing properties. It is also a natural mosquito and insect repellent. It is also used in perfumes, soaps and cosmetics. The food industry too makes extensive use of the oil due to its zingy lemony aroma and flavor.

This oil is very expensive oil; hence it is generally found adulterated with lemongrass oil, lemon and lemon verbena, which all are comparatively much cheaper, hence making this oil much cheaper to buy. The plant has a very low yield of this oil due to high water content; therefore it is priced very high. In order to obtain unadulterated pure oil, large quantities of Melissa plant need to be sed.

The therapeutic properties of the oil will be produced only when the oils are pure and unadulterated, or else the desired effect will not be achieved during the aroma therapy.




Return to "Essential Oils" from "Melissa Oil".

Return to "Going Green" from "Melissa Oil".


Home | About Us | Contact Us


web statistics




©2009-2012 The Green Living Expert - All Rights Reserved














Natural
And
Harmful
Ingredients
For
Cosmetics

Alkanet
Antiseptic
Astringent
Botanicals
Calamine
Cetearyl Alcohol
Chlorophyll
Clay
Cocoa Powder
Cocoa Butter
Cocoamphocarbo
Cocomide Dea
Decoction
Elderflower
Emollient
Emulsion
Enzymes
Essential Fatty Acids
Essential Oils
Infusion
Lauramide Dea
Natural Humectant
Rhassoul Mud
Shea Butter
Stearic Acid
Talc
Tincture
Triethanlamine