Home
Go Green Green Living
Green Products
Green Jobs
Green Christmas
Ecology
Air Clean Air
Air Pollution
Indoor Air Pollution
Indoor Air Quality
Air Purifiers
Air Filters
Cleaning Green Cleaning
Carpet Cleaning
Spring Cleaning
House Cleaning
Wellness Wellness
Can't Sleep
Stress Relief
Depression
Neck Support
Essential Oils
Aromatherapy
Meditation
Anxiety
Aloe Vera
Work From Home
Beauty Beauty Products
Anti Aging
Olive Oil
Argan Oil
Nutrition Organic Food
Cocktails
Vegetable Juices
Cholesterol
Antioxidants
Fish Oil
Honey
Omega 3
Vegan Recipes
Vitamins
Green Tea
Organic Coffee
Healing Alternative Medicine
Herbs
Magnetic Healing
Holistic Medicine
Natural Remedies
Acupuncture
Herbalism
Heart
ADHD
Quit Smoking
Water Safe Water
Water Filters
Water Bottles
Water Distiller
Bottled Waters
Energy Green Home Energy
Hydropower Energy
Solar Panels
Solar Energy Facts
Solar Generator
Tankless Heaters
Geothermal Energy
Wind Generators
Hybrid Cars
Hydrogen Cars
Solar Energy
Nuclear Energy
Recycling Recycling Statistics
Building Materials
E Waste
Glass Recycling
Recycling Facts
Ink And Toner
Waste Management
Recycling Paper
Plastic Bottles
Cell Phones
Gardening Organic Gardening
Herb Gardening
Vegetable Garden
Indoor Plants
Flowers
Alternative Farming
Magnolia
Garden Landscape
Christmas Deco
Site Info Green Resources
About Us
Contact Us
The Green Blog
Privacy Policy
Add An Article

Subscribe To This Site
XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Hyssop Oil

Hyssop oil is an essential oil, also known as Azob and has a sweet and warm smell. This oil is found from its shrubs in the Mediterranean area and is 2 feet in height. The shrub has a woody and hairy stem and has small lance-shaped green leaves and purple flowers; these are the source of the essential oil which is extracted using steam distillation.
This oil has been used from ancient times due to its medicinal properties and it has been also mentioned in the Old Testament as the ‘Holy Herb’. The healing powers of the oil calm the body as well as the mental soul of a person.

This oil has many therapeutic properties such as being an astringent, anti-rheumatic, antispasmodic and antiseptic, carminative, digestive, diuretic, tonic and stimulant. In aroma therapy this oil used for the treatment of colds, asthma, bronchitis, influenza etc.

Hyssop Oil
During convalescence, this oil is used as it gives a feeling of alertness and hence helps with anxiety, stress and fatigue. This expensive oil is also useful in treating female disorders and relieves monthly water retention. The versatile oil is also very effective to heal bruises, wounds, scars etc. Those suffering from low blood pressure should also use oil as it improves blood circulation and keeps a check on low blood pressure.

Apart from its medicinal values, Hyssop oil is also used in cosmetics and perfumes. The sweet top note combined with warm and spicy undertone makes it apt for perfumes, soaps and cosmetics. It is also used in the food industry as a flavoring in sauces and drinks and is also used as a seasoning.

The flowers are also used by many in making salads. Apart from the oil, the dried flowers of Hyssop are used for potpourri and also in flower arrangement. A tea brewed from hyssop leaves flowers is said to relieve respiratory disorders.

Though this essential oil extremely useful, non-sensitizing, versatile and is a non-irritant, precaution is necessary while using it. Eye contact must be avoided, and hands must be washed thoroughly before and after using the oil. It should not be used by pregnant women and also by those suffering from high blood pressure or by those who are epileptic.

This oil contains pinocamphone making the oil toxic. The toxicity of the oil depends upon the time the plant was harvested and the oil was made, hence this essential oil must be used in moderation.




Return to "Essential Oils" from "Hyssop Oil".

Return to "Going Green" from "Hyssop Oil".


Home | About Us | Contact Us





©2009-2012 The Green Living Expert - All Rights Reserved














Natural
And
Harmful
Ingredients
For
Cosmetics

Alkanet
Antiseptic
Astringent
Botanicals
Calamine
Cetearyl Alcohol
Chlorophyll
Clay
Cocoa Powder
Cocoa Butter
Cocoamphocarbo
Cocomide Dea
Decoction
Elderflower
Emollient
Emulsion
Enzymes
Essential Fatty Acids
Essential Oils
Infusion
Lauramide Dea
Natural Humectant
Rhassoul Mud
Shea Butter
Stearic Acid
Talc
Tincture
Triethanlamine