Home
Go Green Green Living
Green Products
Green Jobs
Green Christmas
Ecology
Air Clean Air
Air Pollution
Indoor Air Pollution
Indoor Air Quality
Air Purifiers
Air Filters
Cleaning Green Cleaning
Carpet Cleaning
Spring Cleaning
House Cleaning
Wellness Wellness
Can't Sleep
Stress Relief
Depression
Neck Support
Essential Oils
Aromatherapy
Meditation
Anxiety
Aloe Vera
Work From Home
Beauty Beauty Products
Anti Aging
Olive Oil
Argan Oil
Nutrition Organic Food
Cocktails
Vegetable Juices
Cholesterol
Antioxidants
Fish Oil
Honey
Omega 3
Vegan Recipes
Vitamins
Green Tea
Organic Coffee
Healing Alternative Medicine
Herbs
Magnetic Healing
Holistic Medicine
Natural Remedies
Acupuncture
Herbalism
Heart
ADHD
Quit Smoking
Water Safe Water
Water Filters
Water Bottles
Water Distiller
Bottled Waters
Energy Green Home Energy
Hydropower Energy
Solar Panels
Solar Energy Facts
Solar Generator
Tankless Heaters
Geothermal Energy
Wind Generators
Hybrid Cars
Hydrogen Cars
Solar Energy
Nuclear Energy
Recycling Recycling Statistics
Building Materials
E Waste
Glass Recycling
Recycling Facts
Ink And Toner
Waste Management
Recycling Paper
Plastic Bottles
Cell Phones
Gardening Organic Gardening
Herb Gardening
Vegetable Garden
Indoor Plants
Flowers
Alternative Farming
Magnolia
Garden Landscape
Christmas Deco
Site Info Green Resources
About Us
Contact Us
The Green Blog
Privacy Policy
Add An Article

Subscribe To This Site
XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Elecampane Oil

Elecampane oil is also known as Inula Helenium botanically. It also has other names which are commonly used such as wild sunflower, elf dock, marchalan, velvet dock and Scabwort.

This herb is found very commonly in England and in some parts of southern and central Europe. It is also found in some parts of Asia where the climate is temperate especially in the west of Himalayas. In Found in the northern and central regions of America, it has a tendency to thrive in moist regions.

Therefore, pastures that are wet or damp meadows provide a good habitat for these. It also grows around fields of oil and roadsides and prefers moist and damp climate.

It can be grown easily and can be cut from its seeds. It is large and beautiful herb and Elecampane oil can be distilled from the herb. The flowers of this herb look like the sunflowers but elecampane is taller than the sunflower plant.

This herb generally reaches the height of 6 feet and the minimum height is 3 feet. This oil is used for therapy and healing purposes. In the days of the yore, Romans and Greeks thought of it as a remedy for different types of physical ailments. They believed that the oil can be used as a remedy of herbal nature for dropsy.

Elecampane oil is also very commonly used to cure colds and remove cough. It also aids digestion and increases body sweat. It was used by the Anglo Saxons for curing diseases of the skin and even leprosy. In the early 19th century the roots of this herb were used to as cough drops for curing asthma and lozenges.

In the 19th century there was a digestive herbal wine whose main ingredient was this herb. The wine because of this herb was very good for the stomach especially when one over ate. Known as a tonic or herb, it is highly valued, and is a part of many natural medicines.

Grave diseases such as pulmonary tuberculosis, asthma and chronic bronchitis can also be cured with the help of this herb and its oil. It improves respiratory condition and facilitates breathing.

This herb is a very good cure for cold and bronchitis in children. It helps in removing the mucus from the lungs so that the nose does not get blocked. It has a very significant effect on the adrenal cortex in the brain and the nervous system. The herb facilitates digestion as well. Elecampane was also used as a flavoring agent in liqueurs which were consumed regularly.




Return to "Essential Oils" from "Elecampane Oil".

Return to "Going Green" from "Elecampane Oil".




Home | About Us | Contact Us





©2009-2012 The Green Living Expert - All Rights Reserved














Natural
And
Harmful
Ingredients
For
Cosmetics

Alkanet
Antiseptic
Astringent
Botanicals
Calamine
Cetearyl Alcohol
Chlorophyll
Clay
Cocoa Powder
Cocoa Butter
Cocoamphocarbo
Cocomide Dea
Decoction
Elderflower
Emollient
Emulsion
Enzymes
Essential Fatty Acids
Essential Oils
Infusion
Lauramide Dea
Natural Humectant
Rhassoul Mud
Shea Butter
Stearic Acid
Talc
Tincture
Triethanlamine