Home
Go Green Green Living
Green Products
Green Jobs
Green Christmas
Ecology
Air Clean Air
Air Pollution
Indoor Air Pollution
Indoor Air Quality
Air Purifiers
Air Filters
Cleaning Green Cleaning
Carpet Cleaning
Spring Cleaning
House Cleaning
Wellness Wellness
Can't Sleep
Stress Relief
Depression
Neck Support
Essential Oils
Aromatherapy
Meditation
Anxiety
Aloe Vera
Work From Home
Beauty Beauty Products
Anti Aging
Olive Oil
Argan Oil
Nutrition Organic Food
Cocktails
Vegetable Juices
Cholesterol
Antioxidants
Fish Oil
Honey
Omega 3
Vegan Recipes
Vitamins
Green Tea
Organic Coffee
Healing Alternative Medicine
Herbs
Magnetic Healing
Holistic Medicine
Natural Remedies
Acupuncture
Herbalism
Heart
ADHD
Quit Smoking
Water Safe Water
Water Filters
Water Bottles
Water Distiller
Bottled Waters
Energy Green Home Energy
Hydropower Energy
Solar Panels
Solar Energy Facts
Solar Generator
Tankless Heaters
Geothermal Energy
Wind Generators
Hybrid Cars
Hydrogen Cars
Solar Energy
Nuclear Energy
Recycling Recycling Statistics
Building Materials
E Waste
Glass Recycling
Recycling Facts
Ink And Toner
Waste Management
Recycling Paper
Plastic Bottles
Cell Phones
Gardening Organic Gardening
Herb Gardening
Vegetable Garden
Indoor Plants
Flowers
Alternative Farming
Magnolia
Garden Landscape
Christmas Deco
Site Info Green Resources
About Us
Contact Us
The Green Blog
Privacy Policy
Add An Article

Subscribe To This Site
XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Cocoamphocarboxyglycinate

This chemical is one of the very few which works in tandem with nature. Cocoamphocarboxyglycinate is derived from coconuts. Its works best with other chemicals such as sodium lauryl ether which is found in shampoos. This makes the shampoo milder so it’s less damaging to the hair or skin. Even if it gets into your eyes, just a thorough rinse with water is sure to make it disappear. There is no threat as such concerning the use of this chemical in other beauty products. Coconuts are extremely good for the skin, hair and eyes - this property is passed on to this chemical.

Like its birth mother, it is used in a number of baby care, facial hair and scalp healing products. What it does it form an easy lather which does not extract all the oil from the skin. The result is that it leaves your skin feeling soft, fresh and healthy. That’s why most baby care products use this chemical to make sure the safety requirements are met. It is also recommended for people with sensitive skin who can’t use creams containing strong mineral compositions. Its optimum use comes out in shower gels and other body washes where it’s combined with other base chemicals to give a rich lather.

Reduction in irritation is another advantage. What makes this chemical a favorite amongst pharmaceutical companies is its compatibility with non ionic and anionic systems. This coconut based surfactant may be used with decyl glucoside to make a luxury product which is rich in foam for those who just want a surface cleansing product. This just takes out the dirt from the top layer of the skin by taking out dead skin cells. Many household products also use this surfactant because it’s stable over a huge pH range. It’s generally found in glass cleaners, stain removers and other cleaning agents such as dishwashing soap.

Cocoamphocarboxyglycinate is non toxic and biodegradable. Its most distinguishing quality is its yellowish color. In high product shampoos and face washes, it is combined with anionic surfactants to give a lush conditioning and moisturizing effect. This even holds true for hand wash gels and some types of soap that are used for specific purposes only – such as to maintain the pH of the skin. Especially beneficial to those whose body’s toxicology fluctuates and causes an adverse reaction to extreme alkaline or acidic products.



Return to "Beauty Products" from "Cocoamphocarboxyglycinate".

Return to "Going Green" from "Cocoamphocarboxyglynate".




Home | About Us | Contact Us


web statistics




©2009-2012 The Green Living Expert - All Rights Reserved














Natural
And
Harmful
Ingredients
For
Cosmetics

Alkanet
Antiseptic
Astringent
Botanicals
Calamine
Cetearyl Alcohol
Chlorophyll
Clay
Cocoa Powder
Cocoa Butter
Cocoamphocarbo
Cocomide Dea
Decoction
Elderflower
Emollient
Emulsion
Enzymes
Essential Fatty Acids
Essential Oils
Infusion
Lauramide Dea
Natural Humectant
Rhassoul Mud
Shea Butter
Stearic Acid
Talc
Tincture
Triethanlamine