Home
Go Green Green Living
Green Products
Green Jobs
Green Christmas
Ecology
Air Clean Air
Air Pollution
Indoor Air Pollution
Indoor Air Quality
Air Purifiers
Air Filters
Cleaning Green Cleaning
Carpet Cleaning
Spring Cleaning
House Cleaning
Wellness Wellness
Can't Sleep
Stress Relief
Depression
Neck Support
Essential Oils
Aromatherapy
Meditation
Anxiety
Aloe Vera
Work From Home
Beauty Beauty Products
Anti Aging
Olive Oil
Argan Oil
Nutrition Organic Food
Cocktails
Vegetable Juices
Cholesterol
Antioxidants
Fish Oil
Honey
Omega 3
Vegan Recipes
Vitamins
Green Tea
Organic Coffee
Healing Alternative Medicine
Herbs
Magnetic Healing
Holistic Medicine
Natural Remedies
Acupuncture
Herbalism
Heart
ADHD
Quit Smoking
Water Safe Water
Water Filters
Water Bottles
Water Distiller
Bottled Waters
Energy Green Home Energy
Hydropower Energy
Solar Panels
Solar Energy Facts
Solar Generator
Tankless Heaters
Geothermal Energy
Wind Generators
Hybrid Cars
Hydrogen Cars
Solar Energy
Nuclear Energy
Recycling Recycling Statistics
Building Materials
E Waste
Glass Recycling
Recycling Facts
Ink And Toner
Waste Management
Recycling Paper
Plastic Bottles
Cell Phones
Gardening Organic Gardening
Herb Gardening
Vegetable Garden
Indoor Plants
Flowers
Alternative Farming
Magnolia
Garden Landscape
Christmas Deco
Site Info Green Resources
About Us
Contact Us
The Green Blog
Privacy Policy
Add An Article

Subscribe To This Site
XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Cetearyl Alcohol

Cetearyl alcohol is more commonly known as whale oil. For the scientifically bent minds, it is also known as 1-hexadecanol or palmityl oil. The chemical formula is CH3(CH2)15OH.

It is a white solid that occurs in the form of white flakes at room temperature. It is more of a waxy solid. The word cetyl comes from the Latin word Cetus which actually means whale oil. It was discovered by Micheal Chevreul who was a French chemist in the year 1817. The scientist was heating Spermaceti which is actually a wax that is obtained from the sperm whale oil. He heated spermaceti with potassium hydroxide to obtain white solid flakes.

Commercial whaling is now illegal and it is therefore not possible to obtain this from whale oil directly. Hence other alternatives are now used for its production. It is now obtained as an end product of petrol or can also be produced from certain other oils such as coconut oil, hence it is also known as palmityl oil.

The main use of this whit flaky solid is as a surfactant. As a surfactant it finds its use in shampoos as well as conditioners. It has hair coating properties and is non ionic in nature. It can also be used as a lubricant.

One of the main uses of Cetearyl alcohol is as a skin softener. A skin softener is also known as an emollient. When applied to the skin, it forms a waxy kind of a layer on the skin and ultimately softens it when used for a long time. Since it is waxy in nature, it is also used as a thickening agent in many types of creams as well as body lotions. It can also be used as an emulsifier as it has both hydrophobic and hydrophilic chains. It forms micelles when added an oil and water mixture, thus allowing dispersing one phase into another. It also finds use in gardening. Since it is waxy in nature, it can be applied on the surfaces of leaves of plants that lose water very soon. Its oily nature forms a thick coat on the surface and prevents water from evaporating. This allows the plants to conserve water preventing it from drying out too soon. It finds its use in the cosmetic industry as well, where it forms a part of the wax base for lipsticks and other types of creams.



Return to "Beauty Products" from "Cetearyl Alcohol".

Return to "Going Green" from "Cetearyl Alcohol".




Home | About Us | Contact Us


web statistics




©2009-2012 The Green Living Expert - All Rights Reserved














Natural
And
Harmful
Ingredients
For
Cosmetics

Alkanet
Antiseptic
Astringent
Botanicals
Calamine
Cetearyl Alcohol
Chlorophyll
Clay
Cocoa Powder
Cocoa Butter
Cocoamphocarbo
Cocomide Dea
Decoction
Elderflower
Emollient
Emulsion
Enzymes
Essential Fatty Acids
Essential Oils
Infusion
Lauramide Dea
Natural Humectant
Rhassoul Mud
Shea Butter
Stearic Acid
Talc
Tincture
Triethanlamine