Home
Go Green Green Living
Green Products
Green Jobs
Green Christmas
Ecology
Air Clean Air
Air Pollution
Indoor Air Pollution
Indoor Air Quality
Air Purifiers
Air Filters
Cleaning Green Cleaning
Carpet Cleaning
Spring Cleaning
House Cleaning
Wellness Wellness
Can't Sleep
Stress Relief
Depression
Neck Support
Essential Oils
Aromatherapy
Meditation
Anxiety
Aloe Vera
Work From Home
Beauty Beauty Products
Anti Aging
Olive Oil
Argan Oil
Nutrition Organic Food
Cocktails
Vegetable Juices
Cholesterol
Antioxidants
Fish Oil
Honey
Omega 3
Vegan Recipes
Vitamins
Green Tea
Organic Coffee
Healing Alternative Medicine
Herbs
Magnetic Healing
Holistic Medicine
Natural Remedies
Acupuncture
Herbalism
Heart
ADHD
Quit Smoking
Water Safe Water
Water Filters
Water Bottles
Water Distiller
Bottled Waters
Energy Green Home Energy
Hydropower Energy
Solar Panels
Solar Energy Facts
Solar Generator
Tankless Heaters
Geothermal Energy
Wind Generators
Hybrid Cars
Hydrogen Cars
Solar Energy
Nuclear Energy
Recycling Recycling Statistics
Building Materials
E Waste
Glass Recycling
Recycling Facts
Ink And Toner
Waste Management
Recycling Paper
Plastic Bottles
Cell Phones
Gardening Organic Gardening
Herb Gardening
Vegetable Garden
Indoor Plants
Flowers
Alternative Farming
Magnolia
Garden Landscape
Christmas Deco
Site Info Green Resources
About Us
Contact Us
The Green Blog
Privacy Policy
Add An Article

Subscribe To This Site
XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Alkanet - A Medicinal Plant

Alkanet is commonly also known as bugloss and is a biennial herb. The herb has coarse and hairy stem and has a leaves which spring out from a cluster of basal leaves.

The plant attains a height of 1-3 feet when fully grown and bears purplish blue flowers which get replaced by nut like fruit.A decoction of these leaves and roots has been traditionally used by herbalists as a remedy to cure coughs and other problems of the chest. It was also used to cure melancholia and other similar hypochondriacal disorders.

A herbal tea made out of this herb is yet used extensively in modern folk medicine for perspiration to break fever. This tea is also used as a diuretic, astringent and as a blood purifier and many people also use to sooth irritated skin. Hence this herb is a good source of removing impurities from the body.

There are many topic remedies made from the herb as it posses expectorant and demulcent activity. These topic treatments are used as remedies for cuts and bruises and to sooth irritated skin. The topic treatments are also used to cure phlebitis.

The herb is also used as a homeopathic treatment to cure ulcers in mouth and duodenum. The fragrance of dried leaves is rich and musky and is hence also used in potpourris. The fragrance of the leaves is similar to the leaves of wild strawberry and is hence used extensively in potpourris.

The roots and leaves of the plant when crushed bear a red dye which was used by traditional Arabic women as dye to decorate hands and feet. This plant hence derives its name from the Arabic name ‘henna’ which was translated into this herb. Traditional French women used a powdered form of the plant as temporary make up.

Alkanet basically is a European species but is now grown in North America and South America too. It is classified as a weed in most of the places where it is found. This herb grows well in sunny climate and can thrive in most of the soil type.

In order to grow this herb, the seeds must be planted during the spring time in pots filled with sandy soil. Seeds will germinate in around one to four weeks at an average temperature of 21°c. These plants grow into large plants, hence they must be planted out into a garden bed during summers so that they can attain their full height.




Return to "Organic Beauty Products" from "Alkanet".

Return to "Going Green" from "Alkanet".




Home | About Us | Contact Us





©2009-2012 The Green Living Expert - All Rights Reserved














Natural
And
Harmful
Ingredients
For
Cosmetics

Alkanet
Antiseptic
Astringent
Botanicals
Calamine
Cetearyl Alcohol
Chlorophyll
Clay
Cocoa Powder
Cocoa Butter
Cocoamphocarbo
Cocomide Dea
Decoction
Elderflower
Emollient
Emulsion
Enzymes
Essential Fatty Acids
Essential Oils
Infusion
Lauramide Dea
Natural Humectant
Rhassoul Mud
Shea Butter
Stearic Acid
Talc
Tincture
Triethanlamine