Home
Go Green Green Living
Green Products
Green Jobs
Green Christmas
Ecology
Air Clean Air
Air Pollution
Indoor Air Pollution
Indoor Air Quality
Air Purifiers
Air Filters
Cleaning Green Cleaning
Carpet Cleaning
Spring Cleaning
House Cleaning
Wellness Wellness
Can't Sleep
Stress Relief
Depression
Neck Support
Essential Oils
Aromatherapy
Meditation
Anxiety
Aloe Vera
Work From Home
Beauty Beauty Products
Anti Aging
Olive Oil
Argan Oil
Nutrition Organic Food
Cocktails
Vegetable Juices
Cholesterol
Antioxidants
Fish Oil
Honey
Omega 3
Vegan Recipes
Vitamins
Green Tea
Organic Coffee
Healing Alternative Medicine
Herbs
Magnetic Healing
Holistic Medicine
Natural Remedies
Acupuncture
Herbalism
Heart
ADHD
Quit Smoking
Water Safe Water
Water Filters
Water Bottles
Water Distiller
Bottled Waters
Energy Green Home Energy
Hydropower Energy
Solar Panels
Solar Energy Facts
Solar Generator
Tankless Heaters
Geothermal Energy
Wind Generators
Hybrid Cars
Hydrogen Cars
Solar Energy
Nuclear Energy
Recycling Recycling Statistics
Building Materials
E Waste
Glass Recycling
Recycling Facts
Ink And Toner
Waste Management
Recycling Paper
Plastic Bottles
Cell Phones
Gardening Organic Gardening
Herb Gardening
Vegetable Garden
Indoor Plants
Flowers
Alternative Farming
Magnolia
Garden Landscape
Christmas Deco
Site Info Green Resources
About Us
Contact Us
The Green Blog
Privacy Policy
Add An Article

Subscribe To This Site
XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines

Achillea Oil

Yarrow oil is also known as Achillea oil as it is extracted from Achillea mille folium. This flower belongs to the Compositea family. It has many other names such as milfoil, nosebleed, yarrow and thousand leaves.

The properties of this oil are quite different from other essential oils. It has a very spicy and sweet smell. This viscosity of this oil is watery. The plant from which this oil comes grows generally between 1m to 3 m. The leaves resemble feathers and the colour of the flower head is pink and white like. It is used as a charm in Scotland.

This oil is believed to have healing properties and is still being used to cure ailments. It is also an important ingredient of a few Swedish beers. The oil is very easily extracted by drying and steam distillation of the herb. If you are pregnant then you cannot use this oil for any ailment.

Overuse of this oil can cause problems like headaches and it also causes irritation to sensitive skin. It has many therapeutic properties if used correctly. It is anti-rheumatic, diaphoretic, carminative as well as expectorant. If used well this oil is very useful for health problems.

If you have circulatory disorders you must use the Achillea oil. It is also beneficial for women who face the problem of irregular menstruation cycles or menopausal problems. It is also advisable to use this oil for infections and cystitis. This oil is also a great cure for digestive problems.

Astonishingly it is also used to fight stress related problems, insomnia and hypertension. If you have inflamed wounds on your skin then you must use this oil. It also treats cuts, rashes, eczema. The oil is also good for hair growth. Achillea is one of the best cures for burns.

In summary this oil is very good for naturally treating problems of circulation of blood in the body, problems related to the digestive system and issues with skin with no side effects whatsoever. You can also use this oil as bathing oil.

When you are using it as bathing oil always remember to dilute it as it is very strong. If used as bathing oil it can treat the problems of varicose veins, menstruation problems, stress, tension, and frustration and skin disorders. You can also use this oil for vapour therapy and cure problems of lack of sleep, restlessness and irritability.




Return to "Essential Oils" from "Achillea Oil".

Return to "Going Green" from "Achillea Oil".




Home | About Us | Contact Us





©2009-2012 The Green Living Expert - All Rights Reserved














Natural
And
Harmful
Ingredients
For
Cosmetics

Alkanet
Antiseptic
Astringent
Botanicals
Calamine
Cetearyl Alcohol
Chlorophyll
Clay
Cocoa Powder
Cocoa Butter
Cocoamphocarbo
Cocomide Dea
Decoction
Elderflower
Emollient
Emulsion
Enzymes
Essential Fatty Acids
Essential Oils
Infusion
Lauramide Dea
Natural Humectant
Rhassoul Mud
Shea Butter
Stearic Acid
Talc
Tincture
Triethanlamine